Glycolic acid is one of most renovating anti-aging ingredients. Sesderma applies nanotechnology in its formulae so that you can get all the benefits of the acid with 0 % irritation.
By using ACGLICOLIC CLASSIC Nourishing Cream, you will notice how your skin revives. Pores diminish, wrinkles are reduced and dull skin revives. It’s ideal as a night cream for dry or very dry skin.
Note that, when applied for the first times, you may experience a stinging sensation or redness, but this is temporary and will disappear after continued use, when skin is used to glycolic acid. Likewise, at the start of the treatment small pimples may appear due to the cleansing action on the skin (as impurities are released from skin).
If this is the first time you are using a glycolic acid-based cosmetic, we recommend that you start with the ACGLICOLIC CLASSIC Collection, with a low concentration of the acid. Over time, when your skin gets used to the ingredient, products with a higher concentration of the acid may be applied (Acglicolic 20) for improved results and a more renewed and hydrated skin.
It is important to always apply a sunblock during the day or use the product only at night, as the sensitivity of skin to sun may be increased due to its exfoliating effects.
If you have combination or oily skin, we recommend ACGLICOLIC CLASSIC Gel-cream or ACGLICOLIC CLASSIC Gel.
How to Use
- Cleanse and tone your skin with.
- Then, apply ACGLICOLIC Serum or your regular serum (the combination with C-Vit liposomal serum is fantastic).
- Apply ACGLICOLIC CLASSIC Nourishing Cream with a gentle massage. The correct amount is the size of a hazelnut. Extend evenly over face, neck and décolleté. This cream is best used at night, due to its nourishing properties, but can be used during the day on dry or very dry skin.
- Don’t forget your sunscreen! Since glycolic acid increases skin sensitivity to sun.
Contains 8 % free and liposomal glycolic acid · Ergothioneine · Vitamin C+E · Eryngium Maritimum stem cells · Hyaluronic Acid · Boswellic acids · Vitamin F · Jojoba oil